investment-turkey-jobs-foreigner-business

E-ikamet New Rules

.
Revised May 2018 – Resource, Directorate General of Migration Management Turkey
.
.
According to Law 6458 on Foreigners and International Protection (YUKK) approved by the President on 10.04.2013 and published in the Official Gazette No. 28615 dated 11.04.2013, Short term residence permit shall be regulated by Articles 31-33 of the Law on Foreigners and International Protection No. 6458.
.
.
IMPORTANT NOTICE:  In immediate effect the New Rules relates to Directorate General of Migration, management and procedure changes for Istanbul province and other parts of Turkey, to non-Turkish nationals who wish to lodge an new E-IKAMET RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION within Turkey.
.
.

*** the set of new rules are combined within questions and answers below for convenience;

.
.
.

How may I check my residence permit id card validity online?
.
To check the validity for Turkish residence permit id card  enter your date of birth and the ikamet tezkere number here.
.
Or you may call the Turkish government hotline, YIMER 157 contact center in Turkey and +90 312 157 1122 outside of Turkey.
.
Republic Of Turkey Ministry Of Interrior
Directorate General Of Migration Management
Address: Lalegül Camlica Mahallesi 122. sokak No: 4
Yenimahalle / ANKARA
Website: http://www.yimer.gov.tr
E-Mail: yimer@goc.gov.tr
Fax : 90 (312) 920-06-09
..
.

.Do I have to have a family residence permit for my child?
.
The sponsor’s own foreign child or the spouse’s foreign child or the sponsor’s foreign depended child or the spouse’s foreign depended child or even if he/she has reached the age of 18 must obtain family residence permit.
.
.
I have a visa or residence violation. How much I have to pay for?
.
The money fines can be learned on border gates when you exit from our country.
.
.
How much money should I have in the bank to get a residence permit?
.
The foreigner’s declaration is sufficient unless the directorate may request information and documents for the short term and student residence permits. It is imperative that the sponsor in the family residence permit has income not less than one-third of the minimum wage per person in the household, not less than the total amount of the minimum wage. For the long-term residence permits require an adequate and regular income. In determining a sufficient and regular income, it may be accepted that your income is in the amount of monthly minimum wage, it is acceptable to have your bank account in our country to provide your livelihood.
.
.
I changed my address during my current residence permit. What should I do? If this address is in a different province, will my residence permit be canceled?
.
Foreigners who carried their residence permit to a different provincial residence in, they apply within twenty working days, in order to obtain a new residence permit to reside. In this process, if the residence permit type does not change, a new residence permit document will be issued, but the feese will not be charged again. If you have moved another address within the provincial boundaries of your residence address, within 20 working days you are required to submit your new address to the provincial directorate of immigration administration. In this case, a new residence permit document will not be issued and you can continue to stay in our country with your current residence permit document.
.
.
How long is the short term residence permit granted?
.
Short-term residence permits can be granted for a maximum of two years. The period of stay is set by the administration.
.
.
Is there a separate type of residence permit for those who live in the yacht?
.
There is no a type of residence. You can apply for a short-term residence permit (for tourism purposes).
.
.
Is it possible to go abroad within 90 days evaluation process?
.
In the first applications for the foreigner’s application documents are issued by the provincial immigration administration office on the date of appointment.In extension applications, the application document is automatically arranged by the system. This document should be approved by the provincial directorate of immigration. With the copies of confirmed samples of this application form and fee receipts provide multiple exit-access and the person is granted multiple exit-entrance conditions for each 15 days.
.
.
Is it possible for two married foreigners to get a family residence permit? There is no option in the system?
.
If two married foreigners are willing to apply for a family residence permit (as long as they remain with our residence permit for at least one year in our country or have a work permit), there is no possibility to arrange a family residence permit at the same time since one of the foreigners must be sponsor to the other.
.
.
While entering the insurance information in the e-residence application form, you are asked for insurance information even if you are under 18 years old and over 65 years old. How should this area be filled?
.
In short term and student residence permits, the option ‘under 18 years old and over 65 years old’ should be selected in the e-residence system. In family residence permits, the sponsor must have a valid health insurance covering all family members. Long-term residence permit can not be arranged under 18 years of age. Those who are over 65 years old are entitled to bring a certificate that it is enough to bring the documents that they can not insure for the long-term residence permit.
.
.
I enrolled in a course for learning Turkish. How are residence permit procedures?
.
If you are enrolled in a course for learning Turkish directly, you can get a short term residence permit with your Turkish language course visa. However, this permission can only be given twice. If you are enrolled in a university and are directed to TÖMER by your university, the Student Residence Permit is issued until the beginning of the next school year. You will be granted a Student Residence Permit until the beginning of the next school year.
.
.
How is the procedure for obtaining a residence permit for primary and secondary school students?
.
Foreign children who participate in our country with family residence permit can benefit from their education rights. These foreigners also do not need to obtain another residence permit. A consent certificate, birth certificate and undertaking certificate are required for student residence permit applicants who are under 18 years of age who are not accompanied by their parents. In addition, the appropriate visa requirement will be required from foreigners studying at primary and secondary level. On the other hand, the residence permits to would be given in this context for one year from the beginning of the school year to the beginning of the other school year.
.
.
I studied at X university for 2 years. Later I got into / undergraduate transfer to Y university. What is the procedure I need to follow?
.
At the same teaching institution within a faculty or department changes and in the case of institution changes in the same province, in the matter of having break in studentship case and notifying in the deterimined period validity of the existing residence permit would be continued. These foreigners must notify the provincial directorate of immigration administration about the department / faculty / school change within 20 working days. If the residence permit is shorter than the duration of study, it will be extended from the date of completion of the leave until the time of study. In the possibility of continuing teaching on a different provincial, the existing residence permit will be issued up to the new education period.
.
.
When should I pay my residence permit fee and card fee?
.
The residence permit fees and card fees must be paid, for the first applications, transfer applicants and renewal applications to which the system has directed to have an appointment, before the appointment day. Unless the system directs you to have an appointment for renewal applications, the documents must be paid before mailing.
.
.
I made the residence permit application, do I have to pay to make an appointment?
.
No, applications and appointments are made through the website. There is no charge for getting an appointment and you can get it for free.
.
.
Is there any sanction if I cannot go to the provincial immigration directorate on the appointment day?
.
Your application will not be put into process. Therefore, if you have applied for the first time, you are entitled to infringement of visa violation and you have applied for an extension application, you are entitled to an infringement of your residence permit.
.
.
What do I need to do when applying for a residence permit if my expenses of health are covered by board and lodging or public institutions during my residence permit?
.
You are required to submit documents related to staying in our country by your relevant public institution to the provincial directorate of immigration administration.
.
.
I went abroad when I got permission to stay. Can I apply for a residence permit from abroad?
.
Residence permit applications are not accepted from abroad, yet. Foreigners, whose residence permit expires when they are abroad, will be able to apply for a residence permit in electronic form after they have entered the country according to the visa regime between the two countries.
.
.
How many months / years do I have to have a residence permit to apply for a foreigners work permit?
.
Except for those granted the right to apply domestically under the legal regulations, the applicant may apply to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security if he or she has a past retention period of at least 6 months (except for short-term residence permits for touristic purposes) and still has a valid residence permit to apply work permit applications from our country.
.
.
Where should I apply for international protection in Turkey?
.
Application for international protection should be made to the provincial directorate of migration management.
.
.
.